Con News: Image Comics Invades ECCC

Emerald City Comicon
Emerald City Comicon Logo

Earlier this evening Image Comics released their schedule for the upcoming Emerald City Comicon. In a word: amazing. A slew of guests, some not even on the official guest list for the con itself, panels and goodies are due to be at the convention. I think it’s a safe assertion that this con is officially Image’s playground. Now let’s have some fun!

Here’s the official schedule and the thing basically had me in a death grip looking at the stuff Image has in store for us. The overall theme of the program is the celebration of the long and, at this point, very successful reign of Image comics as the premier source of creator owned comic books.

Another jewel is the Talkin’ Dead panel and though this isn’t hosted by the famous Nerdist it does feature the very talented actors Jon Bernthal (Shane) and Laurie Holden (Andrea). It’s a particularly juicy panel being that the latest season just ended with spectacular plot developments for both characters.

Scanning the list, I found something pretty cool though. Richard Starkings, the famous letterer behind Comicraft, will also be appearing at the Image booth for a very brief period for signing. Sneaky sneaky. He’s not even on the guest list but you will never hear me complaining about him signing my New 52 Batman #1 or my Absolute Batman: Hush.

The turnout for the rest of the talent this weekend are as follows:

Mike Allred (Madman) – C-08
Ed Brubaker (Fatale) – M-05
Chris Burnham (Hack/Slash) – F-18
Greg Capullo (Spawn) – N-06
Joe Casey (Butcher Baker) – K-02
Keu Cha (The Darkness, The Magdalena, Witchblade) – B-02
Marian Churchland (Elephantmen) – C-05
Camilla d’Errico (Sky Pirates of Neo Terra) – A-01/02
Gerry Duggan (The Infinite Horizon) – P-03
Nathan Edmondson (The Activity, Dancer) – C-09
Joe Eisma (Morning Glories) – C-07
Jay Faerber (Near Death) – 310
Mitch Gerads (The Activity) – F-17
Chris Giarrusso (G-Man) – C-04
Bryan JL Glass (Mice Templar) – O-04
Brandon Graham (King City, Prophet) – C-05
Brian Haberlin (Witchblade) – K-06
Tony Harris (War Heroes, Chin Music) – 310
Jeremy Haun (The Beauty, The Darkness) – 414
Phil Hester (The Darkness) – 414
Shane Houghton (Reed Gunther) – 402
Jason Howard (Super Dinosaur) – I-12
Joe Keatinge (Hell Yeah, Glory) – C-06
Robert Kirkman (Image Partner – The Walking Dead, Invincible, Thief of Thieves) – 310
Erik Larsen (Image Partner – Savage Dragon) – C-03
Emi Lenox (EmiTown) – C-06
Steve Lieber (Underground) – M-03
Tony Moore (The Walking Dead) – P-01
Steve Niles (Crime and Terror, Chin Music) – G-01
Justin Norman (Elephantmen) – C-05
Phil Noto (The Infinite Horizon) – P-03
Natalie Nourigat (Between Gears) – 222
Michael Avon Oeming (Mice Templar) – O-03
Ryan Ottley (Invincible) – I-12
Jeff Parker (Underground) – F-21
Riley Rossmo (Green Wake, Rebel Blood) – C-07
Tim Seeley (Hack/Slash, Bloodstrike) – 310/414
Brandon Seifert (Witch Doctor) – C-09
Marc Silvestri (Image Partner – Witchblade, The Darkness) – 414
Charles Soule (Twenty-Seven) – C-10
Nick Spencer (Morning Glories, Infinite Vacation) – 310
David Hahn (All Nighter) – 222
Ben Templesmith (Pigs) – D-15
Jim Valentino (Image Partner – Shadowhawk) – 310
Matt Wagner (Mage) – H-05
Shane White (Hack/Slash) – F-08
Kurtis Wiebe (Green Wake, Peter Panzerfaust) – C-10
Joshua Williamson (Xenoholics) – 802
Brian Wood (Mara) – K-01
Jim Zub (Skullkickers) – C11

Advertisements

Published by

Alex Añé

I am a geek, writer, web developer and avid comic book fan.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s